Acerca de

Image by Christina @ wocintechchat.com

Website Terms of Use

Website Terms of Use govern the use of a website by its visitors. Below is our terms of use and what you essentially agree to when utilising the functions of our website.

1          APPLICATION OF TERMS

1.1       These Terms apply to your use of the Website.  By accessing and using the Website:

            a      you aree to these Terms; and
            b      where your access and use is on behalf of another person (e.g. a company), you confirm that you                          are authorised to, and do in fact, agree to these Terms on that person’s behalf and that, by agreeing                        to these Terms on that person’s behalf, that person is bound by these Terms.

1.2       If you do not agree to these Terms, you are not authorised to access and use the Website, and you must                immediately stop doing so. 

2          CHANGES

2.1       We may change these Terms at any time by updating them on the Website.  Unless stated otherwise, any              change takes effect immediately.  You are responsible for ensuring you are familiar with the latest                        Terms.  By continuing to access and use the Website, you agree to be bound by the changed Terms.

2.2       We may change, suspend, discontinue, or restrict access to, the Website without notice or liability.
2.3       These Terms were last updated on 11/01/2022.

 

3          DEFINTIONS

In these Terms:

including and similar words do not imply any limit

Loss includes loss of profits, savings, revenue or data, and any other claim, damage, loss, liability and cost, including legal costs on a solicitor and own client basis

personal information means information about an identifiable, living person

Terms means these terms and conditions titled Website Terms of Use

Underlying System means any network, system, software, data or material that underlies or is connected to the Website

User ID means a unique name and/or password allocated to you to allow you to access certain parts of the Website

We, us or our means DVK Commercial & Residential Waterproofing Limited

Website means www.dvk.co.nz

You means you or, if clause 1.1b applies, both you and the other person on whose behalf you are acting.

 

4          YOUR OBLIGATIONS

4.1       You must provide true, current and complete information in your dealings with us (including when                      setting up an account), and must promptly update that information as required so that the information                remains true, current and complete.

4.2       If you are given a User ID, you must keep your User ID secure and:
             a     not permit any other person to use your User ID, including not disclosing or providing it to any                              other person; and

             b     immediately notify us if you become aware of any disclosure or unauthorised use of your User ID,                        by sending an email to admin@dvk.co.nz.
4.3       
You must:

             a     not act in a way, or use or introduce anything (including any virus, worm, Trojan horse, timebomb,                      keystroke logger, spyware or other similar feature) that in any way compromises, or may                                        compromise, the Website or any Underlying System, or otherwise attempt to damage or interfere                          with the Website or any Underlying System; and

             b     unless with our agreement, access the Website via standard web browsers only and not by any                              other method.  Other methods include scraping, deep-linking, harvesting, data mining, use of a                              robot or spider, automation, or any similar data gathering, extraction or monitoring method.

4.4       You must obtain our written permission to establish a link to our Website.  If you wish to do so, email                  your request to admin@dvk.co.nz.

4.5       You indemnify us against all Loss we suffer or incur as a direct or indirect result of your failure to                        comply with these Terms, including any failure of a person who accesses and uses our Website by using              your User ID.

 

5          INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

We (and our licensors) own all proprietary and intellectual property rights in the Website (including all information, data, text, graphics, artwork, photographs, logos, icons, sound recordings, videos and look and feel), and the Underlying Systems.

 

6          DISCLAIMERS

6.1       To the extent permitted by law, we and our licensors have no liability or responsibility to you or any                    other person for any Loss in connection with:
            a       the Website being unavailable (in whole or in part) or performing slowly;
            b       any error in, or omission from, any information made available through the Website;
            c       any exposure to viruses or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system                         or expose you to fraud when you access or use the Website.  To avoid doubt, you are responsible                           for ensuring the process by which you access and use the Website protects you from this; and
            d       any site linked from the Website.  Any link on the Website to other sites does not imply any                                     endorsement, approval or recommendation of, or responsibility for, those sites or their contents,                           operations, products or operators.

6.2       We make no representation or warranty that the Website is appropriate or available for use in all                          countries or that the content satisfies the laws of all countries.  You are responsible for ensuring that                    your access to and use of the Website is not illegal or prohibited, and for your own compliance with                     applicable local laws.

 

7          LIABILITY

7.1       To the maximum extent permitted by law:

            a       you access and use the Website at your own risk; and

            b       we are not liable or responsible to you or any other person for any Loss under or in connection                             with these Terms, the Website, or your access and use of (or inability to access or use) the Website.                         This exclusion applies regardless of whether our liability or responsibility arises in contract, tort                           (including negligence), equity, breach of statutory duty, or otherwise.

7.2       Except to the extent permitted by law, nothing in these Terms has the effect of contracting out of the                    New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 or any other consumer protection law that cannot be                        excluded.  To the extent our liability cannot be excluded but can be limited, our liability is limited to                    NZD100.

7.3       To the maximum extent permitted by law and only to the extent clauses 7.1 and 7.2 of these Terms do                   not apply, our total liability to you under or in connection with these Terms, or in connection with the                Website, or your access and use of (or inability to access or use) the Website, must not exceed NZD100.

 

8          PRIVACY POLICY

8.1       You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you choose not to              do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Website available to you.  For example, we                may need to have your contact information in order to provide you with updates from our Website.
8.2       When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

8.3       The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an                account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by              us of products and services to you, credit checks (if necessary), and research and development.

8.4       We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our                    Website.  This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with              our Website.  We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other                    means.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable                our systems to recognise your browser.  If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the                  settings on your browser.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the                Website.  We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people                use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to                      your particular needs.  We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display             on the Website more personalised and applicable to your interests.

8.5     Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own                            purposes.  However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:
          a    to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or                    develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);
          b    in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or
          c    where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law                               enforcement agency.

8.6     Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service                providers, which may be located outside New Zealand.  This may involve the transfer of your personal                information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

8.7     You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about               you.  If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at admin@dvk.co.nz.

 

9          SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

9.1       Without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to us, if we consider that you have breached                   these Terms or we otherwise consider it appropriate, we may immediately, and without notice, suspend              or terminate your access to the Website (or any part of it).

9.2       On suspension or termination, you must immediately cease using the Website and must not attempt to                gain further access.

 

10         GENERAL

10.1      If we need to contact you, we may do so by email or by posting a notice on the Website.  You agree that                 this satisfies all legal requirements in relation to written communications.
10.2     These Terms, and any dispute relating to these Terms or the Website, are governed by and must be                         interpreted in accordance with the laws of New Zealand.  Each party submits to the non-exclusive                         jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand in relation to any dispute connected with these Terms or the                Website.

10.3     For us to waive a right under these Terms, the waiver must be in writing.

10.4     Clauses which, by their nature, are intended to survive termination of these Terms, including clauses                   4.5, 5, 6, 7, 10.1, continue in force.

10.5     If any part or provision of these Terms is or becomes illegal, unenforceable, or invalid, that part or                        provision is deemed to be modified to the extent required to remedy the illegality, unenforceability or                  invalidity.  If a modification is not possible, the part or provision must be treated for all purposes as                      severed from these Terms.  The remainder of these Terms will be binding on you.

10.6    These Terms set out everything agreed by the parties relating to your use of the Website and supersede               and cancel anything discussed, exchanged or agreed prior to you agreeing to these Terms.  The parties                 have not relied on any representation, warranty or agreement relating to the Website that is not                             expressly set out in the Terms, and no such representation, warranty or agreement has any effect from               the date you agreed to these Terms. 

Let’s Work Together

Get in touch so we can start working together.

  • Facebook
Thanks for submitting!